Saturday, December 6, 2008

Tag'ola!

I was tagged by: Ivy

Here are the rules...

Welcome to the 2008 edition of getting to know your friends! Try not to be lame and spoil the fun! If you get tagged, copy this entire survey and paste into your own blog, change all of the answers so that they apply to you. Then visit the profiles of some of your friends and "Tag" them by simply leaving a comment, asking them to visit your blog, and state that they have been Tagged! The theory is that you will learn a lot of little things about your friends that you might not have known! Some of you may get tagged several times, so they can always refer back to your blog for your answers.

1. What time did you get up this morning? 6:45...totally sleeping in for me!

2. Diamonds or pearls? both!

3. What was the last film you saw at the cinema? Burn after Reading

4.What is your favorite TV show? I don't watch much TV but via Netflix Greys.

5. What do you usually have for breakfast? coffee and yogurt parfait

6. What food do you dislike? I dont like bumpy things

7. What is your favorite CD at the moment? hmmm..my boy's ipod :)

8. Favorite sandwich? not much of a sandwich eater but a monte cristo

9. What characteristic do you despise? lying

10. Favorite item of clothing? turtleneck sweaters

11. If you could go anywhere in the world on vacation, where would you go? right now, anywhere tropical

12. Favorite brand of clothing? Old Navy...Nordy's

13. Where would you retire to? retire?! I'm probably going to have to work a long time...

14. What was your most recent memorable birthday? my 40th!

15. Favorite sport to watch? sports...what's that

16. Furthest place you are "tagging" this? Hmmm....

17. Person you expect to send it back first? Hmmm, not sure

18. Are you a morning person or a night person? Morning!

19. What is your shoe size? 4.5

20. Pets? 2 cats

21. Any new and exciting news you'd like to share with us? nope

22. What did you want to be when you were little? Dentist {I should insert here that I now have a dental-phobia}

23. How are you today? FABulous

24. What is your favorite candy? Not picky...lol

25. What is your favorite flower? Love roses:) but also love gerbera daisies, peonies, even carnations...they are beautiful clustered together...

26. What is a day on the calendar you are looking forward to? any Saturday

27.What are you listening to right now? my sleeping household

28. What was the last thing you ate? sipping on coffee

29. Do you wish on stars? love the concept

30. If you were a crayon, what color would you be? Inchworm

31. How is the weather right now? COLD!

32. The first person you spoke to on the phone today? nobody...yet

33. Favorite soft drink? not much of a soda drinker...but love rootbeer floats {light on the rootbeer, heavy on the icecream..lol}

34. Favorite restaurant? Coho

35. Real hair color? Black

36. What was your favorite toy as a child? imitation barbies

37. Hugs or kisses? depends

38. Chocolate or Vanilla? depends

39. Coffee or tea? coffee!

40. Do you want your friends to email you back? for sure

41. When was the last time you cried? last night watching a movie..

42. What is under your bed? good grief...who knows..

43. What did you do last night? "d" came over & we had pizza/watched a movie

44. What are you afraid of? my kids getting sick

45. Salty or sweet? salty

46. How many keys on your key ring? 3

47. Favorite day of the week? Friday

48. If you can choose your talent, what would it be? sing..

49. Do you make friends easily? yup

50. How many people will you tag this to? Maybe five.

51. How many will respond? we'll see..

TAG your it!

1. Lauren B of ...all the GOOD blog names were taken...

2. Elaine of A Place for Ink

3. Stacey of The Crafting Adventures of a Left-Handed Blonde

4. Jenn of Stamps and All That Jazz

5. Susan of One4Joy daily

5 comments:

ivypink said...

your shoe size is 4.5? Holy moly!!!! ;)

Missy Ballance said...

I just found your blog! I love your style! I added you to my favorites all ready and I'll keep checking back! Thank you!
xoxo
Missy Ballance

Jenn said...

thanks for the tag!!! I'll be sure to play! :D

Rose Ann said...

I've enjoyed "getting to know you" better, Amy!! ;)

Carla said...

Oh, this is fun! I loved learning a little about you! How do you find shoes? Do they all have Barbie or Hello Kitty on them?;) My youngest niece is a dwarf, so this will actually be a very real problem for her-finding age appropriate clothes. She's only 13 months old now, but you'll look big next to her when she grows up.