Sunday, May 31, 2009

early bird hi

Hi, my name is Amy and I'm addicted to paper.

OhMyGoodness...check out this Early Bird goodness!!!! When I saw Pam's Super Sketch, I knew that I wanted to try a pinwheel and cut into my new Cosmo Cricket Early Bird. The corduroy button is ala SU Baja Breeze and the chipboard...I bought the stuff last year at Jennifer Pebbles' awesome g-sale!!!

I hope that you'll join us over at 365 Cards and link up to our Super Sunday Sketch!

Saturday, May 30, 2009

hi cupcake!



I was actually able to put this cupcake card together on Friday morning...yup, while my angelic children were snoozing...I had it photog'd by 6:00 a.m. and then grrrrrrrr...I could not for the life of me get the background to go white. I'm sooo not techie and I really should break open the Photoshop Elements that I've had, well, for a while...but sorry, onto the card:

I wanted to get one last Cutting Cafe Cupcake image in for this week...end the 365 Cards Cutting Cafe Challenge Week with a bang :) I was able to combine it with Kazan's sketch for this week!

The pink paper is ala A Muse...the others are all Stampin' Up. All the chipboard is American Crafts {how many bought thickers the other day on Peachy Cheap? :insert evil enabling laughter:}. The ribbon is M's $ spot...

Here's to a magnificent Saturday!!!

Saturday Finds!

Happy Saturday!!!

Check out this store but more importantly make sure to check out the fabulous letterpress chandelier card...

Seriously Peeps, who doesn't love
American Crafts, ?!!!
Here's another one to take a peek at...

Found via Design*Sponge, how fun are these rooms?!!

Free download...are you a "to do" lister??

Did someone say Dessert?

Color my world:

OhMyGoodness....check out this darling one-room cottage....sooooooo cute!

Sounds like this is all over the web but I first heard it on Lisa Brown's blog, ink and inspirations. {Hi Lisa!!!}

I'm a HUGE fan of Cafe Cartolina...check out her giveaway...go over quickly it expires on Saturday evening...

I ♥♥♥♥ all my blogging buddies...Kay Sibley cracked me up with this comment:

Kay Sibley
has left a new comment on your post "go nuts":
So super cute!! Every time I look at my pom pom trim I think "WWAD" (What would Amy do?) LOL!! I've seriously got to put some pom pom on a card because yours are always so darn adorable!! ♥♥ Kay

That's it for this Saturday...I hope your weekend is filled with laughter and fun...and of course tons of craftiness!!!!

Friday, May 29, 2009

Limelight Papercrafts Anniversary Celebration!

Be sure to check back here and Limelight Papercrafts on Monday, June 1st!

Mandy is celebrating her 1 year anniversary with her DT and some friends {that includes ME!!} with challenges, sketches. games and prizes on our blogs!

I'll have a list of who is participating in the activities on Monday so please come back for a peek!

life shared....


Happy Friday!!!!
TGIF!!!!
It's nice to have some stashes of cards that I haven't posted....yesterday and today are busy for me at work since it is the end of the month so I haven't had a chance to be crafty :( No craftiness makes Amy a smidge grouchy...LOL....seriously....

Perhaps the sketch or my card look a bit familiar? It is actually what I submitted for the Card Patterns DT call. In a nutshell, I was very thankful that I made the Top 20. I had fun with the sketch and love how my card turned out so that is what is important to me. Maybe next time...I can be a persistent whipper snapper! I'm sooo excited to see what the new Design Team has in store for us!! A special "woot woot" for Laurel!!!! That girl rocks!!

Any big plans for the weekend? I have my boy's soccer game on and then I'm going to attempt to make this for part of d's daughter's birthday gift. I just think it is the cutest thing ever! BTW, I wanted to do a "shout out" to my blogging buddy Steph and her daughter....check out this post.

Thursday, May 28, 2009

They're back......

Just a smidge of enabling....they're back at Peachy Cheap!

You're one in a MELON....

Happy Thursday!!!

I can't believe that it is Thursday already...it is my day over on 365 Cards and I have the fabulous opportunity to work with this cute watermelon image from The Cutting Cafe! The challenge for today:

Watermelon is the inspiration: use the colors or an actual image of a watermelon on your card.

Watermelon just screams "summer" to me...I paired up the image with my top note die and A Muse "kitchen pink"...now how cute is that?! The preppy grosgrain is from M's $ spot from awhile ago...

I hope that you can play along...you gals are doing a fabulous job on the challenges this week!!


Limelight Cherry Hill Smile...


Check out Lee's Fabulous sketch...The product challenge, patterned paper!! I bought the October Afternoon Cherry Hill pad just to use on this sketch...seriously, can the paper be any cuter??!!! I hope that you will play along in the sketch challenge over at Limelight Papercrafts....tell Mandy that I sent you over :)
One lucky (random) winner will receive their choice of any 6x6 or 8x8 paper pad!

Mandy will be celebrating her 1st anniversary on June 1st! Be sure to check out the Limelight's blog on the 1st for all the festivities and prizes!! Mandy has actually started off the party with a bottle of Shimmerz Spray!

I wanted to take the time to thank Mandy and all the wonderful gals over at Limelight. I had a FABulous time being the 7th Six Chick-let for May!!!! You gals r-o-c-k!!

recipe
paper: speckletone kraft, october afternoon cherry hill
accessories: mm letter stickers, mm button, pom pom compact trim

Wednesday, May 27, 2009

hello sunshine



Hello Sunshine!!!

Jen's sfytt this week is FUN...the checkered panel on her sketch is "do something different". When I saw the sketch I knew I wanted to use my Cosmo Cricket Hello Sunshine pad. It has sooo many different patterns and scalloped edges to work with.

The sentiment made me chuckle, I work full time but doing so gives me the {financial} capability to be crafty. I joke that I want to win the lottery so that I could craft all day but that would mean that I'd actually have to buy lottery tickets, which I don't. A girl can dream though, right? The chipboard letters are, yup...thickers AND they are glittery {ooohhh...ahhhh...}. The button is from my Making Memories {note}worthy set and the flower...hmm...kaiser crafts? This puppy is huge...I folded an 8.5 x 11 in half.

Be sure to check out Limelight Papercrafts...Mandy just got in Shimmerz Spritz!!!! This stuff looks fabulous...I'm going to try some out :)

Please be sure to pop over to the 365 Cards blog to see Kristie's Cutting Cafe Card!

Come on back tomorrow...I'll be double posting...one for 365 Cards as part of the Cutting Cafe challenge and my last sketch challenge over at Limelight Papercrafts as the 7th Six Chick-let :)

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

go nuts


This is my take on this weeks CP#16! I used a frosted ShortCuts card blank but trimmed it down to 4.25 inch square. The sweet Friendly Forest die cut was too small to smack onto the regular 4.25 x 5.5 inch base so I changed up the sketch a smidge :) The fun polka dot paper is from the Friendly Forest pad. The buttons are from my PTI vintage stash and SEI. How do you like the "compact" pom pom trim? I picked it up from i {heart} papers! It's the perfect size for the smaller cards...Thanks to the magnificent Tracy of the CP & i {heart} papers DT who enabled me :)

Remember to check out the 365 Cards and Tammy's blog for Cutting Cafe week!!!

Monday, May 25, 2009

Oy Vey...I found more A Muse stamps...

I've added some additional A Muse stamps to my

awards...you gals rock....

I received this Lemonade Stand Award from Laurel and Katie. Laurel and I frequent a couple of the same sketch challenge blogs. I think that I intially met her that way and she has since joined in on some of the 365 Card challenges. Laurel has a way with the Amy Butler Goodness...she does such fabulous work with pattern paper...go check out her blog! Thanks again Laurel!!!

Hmmm...I think that I met Katie through a challenge blog....I was actually just trying to remember that last week when we chatted via email...my memory really is horrendous and it keeps getting worse the older I get! Anywho's, you have just got to hop over to Katie's blog...she is super talented!! Here's the thing, she is one of those multi-talented peeps that uses both sides of her brain...by day she is a techie for a pharmaceutical company...oh yeah and check out her crafty space...oy vey.


I received this Gift of Love Award from the very talented Rose , Maz and Chrissie. I met all the gals via 365 Cards.

You've got to go see all of Rose's most fabulous cards. She uses alot of butterflies, birds and gorgeous paper blooms. Thanks for thinking of me Rose...you keep me on my 365 Cards toes with all your cards!

Maz is another 365'er that is filled with talent!!! If you haven't checked out her blog, you really should. She tends to use alot of soft colors and her cards are gorgeous! Yet another gal that keeps me hopping on the 365 Cards blog:)

Chrissie is a gal after my own card makin' heart...her cards tend to be clean and crisp...hmmm...well, maybe a nice mix of clean and crisp and fun, fun, fun!
This award is from the very sweet Shari. I met her through the 365 Cards Challenges. You gotta go check out her blog!! At 365 Cards we are celebrating Cutting Cafe Week and Shari popped over to the Cutting Cafe and ordered up some goodies! She's a girl after my ♥crafty heart♥. Thanks again Shari for sharing the award with me..
There are a few requirements to accepting the Honest Scrap Award and they are as follows:
1) I must thank the person who gave me the award and list their blog and link.

2) I must list 10 honest things about myself here goes....
  • I'm hopelessly addicted to blogging/blurfing
  • I realized this weekend just how much pattern paper I own, oy vey.
  • I drink too much coffee
  • I hoard too much
  • I want to win a lottery so that I can craft all day
  • I love my kidlets
  • I'm easily craftily enabled {craftily, is that a word?}
  • I have a black thumb vs a green thumb
  • I love pattern paper {see #2}
  • I love my life and all the peeps that are a part of it

Whew! That was hard...actually it really wasn't :) Here comes the hard part, sharing the awards...I should start by saying that I really appreciate everyone that comes to visit my little 'ole blog. I truly appreciate your time and comments or lurkiness {hmm...yet another funky word...lurkiness}. I'm going to my sunday post and picking some peeps that have left me comments to pass along whatever blog award you would like to have! Take 1 or all of them...

Steph of Any Shade of Green

Kay of Robin Egg Ribbon

Sherry of Button Junkie {my button buddy!}

Carla of Paper Pastorale

Karen of A Place to Share my Stuff

Woot Woot if you made it all the way through this incredibly long post! Thanks again for visiting and I hope you all have a truly magnificent week!!!!

smiles and cupcakes


I decided to multi-task today...I combined yet another sweet cupcake image from the Cutting Cafe and CPS# 117.
Here's the thing, I can never get sick of cupcake images...they just scream "Happy" to me!!!

I printed the cupcake onto Stampin' Up's Urban Oasis dsp. I've been hoarding a whole lotta SU paper so I hope to use more of it during the next couple of weeks. I had to squeeze in an American Crafts Flair :) I wanted to pop on some sort of ribbon and the kind that worked the best was organdy....hmmm....I actually have all of my organdy in my garage sale pile...maybe I better take out the pale blues and a couple of other colors...both the grosgrain and double faced satin ribbons were just too thick. The little black felt flower is trimmed off of a stripe of adhesive trim...don't remember where I bought the stuff but I like the pop of black on the cupcake.

Please be sure to check out Gloria's project for Cutting Cafe Week over at 365 Cards! She'll be using a different image than a cupcake :)

Oh boy, the kids and I have been having a fun, fun, fun weekend! We took a fabulous walk along the river on Saturday. On Sunday we spent a chunk of time playing tourist and walking around the Pike Place Market and downtown Seattle. We've certainly lucked out with the weather...it's been in the low 70's...absolutely gorgeous!!

Sunday, May 24, 2009

Memorial Day Sale!!!

I've reduced my prices on my stamps that I have for sale!

Please check them out!!!

life is just better with cupcakes...


Happy Sunday!!!

Today is the big kick off over at 365 Cards for the start of the Cutting Cafe Week! This is going to be loads of fun and what better way to start it off but with a dee-lish cupcake ?!!!! On this card I went ahead and printed directly onto white cardstock and then colored it up with Copics and slammed some glitter on the frosting. It was super easy smeasy. Isn't the cupcake circle word image a-dorable? Both the cupcake and the cupcake circle word are on dimensionals. The pattern paper is the oh-so-happy Hippy Chick line ala SEI. The buttons are from my Making Memories {note}worthy set and PTI vintage button stash.

I'm really looking forward to what you will be creating with today's Super Sketchy Sunday!!

Saturday, May 23, 2009

Saturday Finds!

Woot Woot for the long holiday Weekend!!!!! Any big plans? I hope to clean, organize, play and craft! Can it get any better than that {well, I'd gladly ditch the cleaning and organizing...}.

Look at Poppytalk's
Stationery Guide.

{I love the 1st print!}

I'm a HUGE fan of
Chinese Cabbage Salad...I hope to make it this weekend with Zakka Life's help.

I've been enjoying Hero Art's
"Stamping Green" articles...

Butterflies....gotta love them:



Free download:


scalloped printables

I'm a huge fan of white with pops of color...is that how my place is? Heck no....I've got kids and well, I'm just not that organized:
poppytalk

Oy vey...check out Design*Sponge's article on
wallpaper

Color my world with:


Check out this
Sunday Dinner

Typing about lack of being organized...I've been recently pleased to have some blogging awards given to me...I haven't forgotten about you ladies!!!

Those of you that have been following me know that well, I'm slightly addicted to this whole blogging thing. Given that addiction along with my paper crafting addiction...along with everything else in my life...I've been getting about oh, 5 hours of sleep on a regular basis {tsk, tsk}. So, I'm trying to reduce my blurfing time {for me, it's probably way more than than the average blurfer}....

life is good


When I saw Moxie Fab World's Citrus Color Challenge I knew that I wanted to play. Seriously, who can resist those colors?! I've been neglecting my sweet Hero Arts Big Owl. I popped her on dimensionals. I used Stampin' Up River Rock, Old Olive and So Saffron and I picked out coordinating Copic colors {yg63/pea green & yr31/light reddish yellow}. I tell you, Cath over at MFW rocks....I always enjoy her pics from blogville and everything that she shares...such a fab place. Go check out what she's got going on there!!!

Remember to check back tomorrow and actually all week, it is Cutting Cafe Week over at 365 Cards!!!
--------------------------------------------
recipe
stamp: hero arts
ink: memento rich cocoa, copics
paper: stampin' up haiku dsp, so saffron and river rock
accessories: sei buttons, rabom ribbon, su river rock stitched ribbon, su rub on & dimensionals

Friday, May 22, 2009

Added more goodies....

I've added more goodies to my For Sale posting.

Check it out HERE!

I've added more Stampin' Up and A Muse too!

keep calm and carry on...



I finally picked up the 6x6 of Basic Grey Urban Prairie! I knew that I wanted to use it with the CPS116 sketch. When I was deciding what to do on that pink panel...I spotted my "Keep Calm and Carry On" stamp....I love it! Okay, so the papers aren't the most "calming" of patterns but I kinda like it, whaddya think?

I wanted to share what my wonderful kid-lets did for me as part of my Mother's Day gift. I bought a bunch of flowers with my friend "L", she's such the green thumb...and I'm NOT. It was such a nice surprise when the kids offered to plant them in the pots in the front. Hmmm...you can see that my boy watered the plants right before I took the pic...hence all the water marks on the patio..lol.

I just hope that I can keep them alive through the summer :)

Thursday, May 21, 2009

Living on the Edge

Happy Thursday!

Today is my day over at 365 Cards...and today's Challenge is:

Living on the Edge

Decorate the edges of at least 3 sides of the card.

In true "Amy Form" I sent Pam 2 cards...The one above was my first one and this one is my "stepped up" version:

My brain is always "clicking" with ideas...even "d" has noticed that...the other day in his car I was really looking at his newer Starbucks travel mug...it has a coolio design and he mentioned that he knew that my ole brain was working overtime....Anywho's....I was thinking of my card and when I woke up on Wednesday morning..yup, at 3 a.m., I immediately went upstairs to pop the ribbon on my card and "aaahhhh" everything was beh-tah, kwim?

No surprise that the pattern paper is Sassafras...the cardstock is Stampin' Up Pumpkin Pie...you had to have noticed all those buttons...I splurged and bought the vintage button collection over at PTI...I just adore buttons...

Okay, show me what you got ladies...

P.S. Have you got Cutting Cafe Week marked on your calendars? Beginning this Sunday, May 24th, we will begin featuring some wonderful printable images on our cards that you will not want to miss. And of course there will be a prize winner at the end of the week!!

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

you make me happy.


I had fun with Laura's Sketch #26 over on 2 Sketches 4 You. Their sponsor this week is ShortCuts. I love their frosted card blanks so I built my design using that....I knew I wanted to go the Hambly route since I picked up some ultra-cute Hambly die cut kraft stickers....oy vey. The rub on is ala SU. Gotta love the frosted ShortCuts card blanks but man, they are a bugger to photog. I also took the pic in my kitchen...on the floor directly below most of the lighting...didn't create the card until after dinner last nite :)

Translation: No outdoor photog opportunity and unfortunately our Pacific Northwest typical weather is back...dark, rainy & gloomy...


Good Grief, check out the Grand Prize:

Those gals certainly know how to put together a prize!!!
Be sure to check their website for all the deets...
As always, thanks soooo much for stopping by...I appreciate the time you took to take a peek at my card today!!!



Tuesday, May 19, 2009

Limelight Papercrafts!


Hop over to Limelight Papercrafts!!!!

Mandy just got in
October Afternoon's Cherry Hill and Ducks in a Row!!! In case you are wondering, yes, I did snap up one of the 8x8 Cherry Hill pads...wayyyyy toooo stinkin' CUTE!!!!

All
Prima is 25% off, you gotta check out the ultra-sweet Lollipop flowers!

Sheesh, if that wasn't enough, all the
Open Stock 12 x 12 Basic Grey Pattern Paper is 50% off...

Be sure to join in the fun next Thursday, May 28, for some more fun and prizes! You'll be challenged and inspired! Our product focus will be on patterned paper! One lucky (random) winner will receive their choice of any 6x6 or 8x8 paper pad from Limelight!

cute & friendly



There is just something about the Friendly Forest line that just makes me smile...the stuff is sooo stinkin' CUTE! I love the little paper pad, it's great but I tend to only use it when my cards go horizontal, like this one, since the pad is printed that way...My cards are typically vertical with the fold on the top rather than the side unless I want to do my ribbon on the long/tall side, kwim? Are you particular where your card fold is?

Jen's sfytt is super fun...I love how my card turned out because it is chock full of color and all the sweet Friendly Forest animals!

Monday, May 18, 2009

soooo tweet...


You really just gotta love American Crafts...their papers are absolutely a-dorable! This is for the great CP#15. The acetate cards are a challenge to photog....I've been taking my pics outside...on my front porch floor/ground....on a foam core tri-fold presentation board..LOL. I'm thinking that my neighbors are wondering what the heck I'm doing. I've been fortunate that the Washington weather has been cooperating with me :)

I hope that you all had a great weekend! I had a super one!! On Friday night I had a delish dinner made by my friends {they recently took a Malaysian cooking class...I encouraged them to keep up the cooking classes...lol!}. On Saturday I watched my boy play soccer in the morning..it was gorgeous out...not freezing like it usually is :) I had a pedi and finally got to see Mama Mia....loved it!
Woot woot for CPS!!!

Sunday, May 17, 2009

Washingtonians: Save the Date

I am part of a group of crafty gals that will be having a mondo Garage Sale on the eastside {Kirkland}. Here are the dates:

June 5, Friday from 9-1
June 6, Saturday from 9-1

I'll post more deets in June. Feel free to send me an email so that I can email you directly with the information.

happy hambly

I really enjoy Pam's sketches...they make me work outside my box. This sketch initially stumped me...I knew I wanted to work with my gorgeous Hambly papers...I just couldn't figure out what I wanted to use in the upper left hand corner. Then I broke out my Stampin' Up butterfly die and Martha butterfly punch. I call it my clean & crisp with a twist!

I hope that you will join us over at 365 Cards!!

Saturday, May 16, 2009

Saturday Finds!

Happy Saturday!!!

I have a ton of linkies for you today...this week I found of load of fun things out in Blogland.

For those that have been following for me awhile know that I adore Amy Butler. Thanks to decor8, I've found out that she has recently unveiled her
bedding line...I can't wait until June.

Here are some fab
Marimekko Slipcovers. Fabric on Decor8. More cuteness on Decor8!

This is a serious
"Color my World" post...Here's another one. Adorable flowers on Swanky Tables by A Paper Posy.

I love wall decor..check
this out. Look at these coolio clear business cards I spotted on Black*Eiffel

Check out these fab DIY projects from Design*Sponge:

Definitely
cute enough to eat! Gotta love these apple'licious goods

Look at this a-dorable kitchen!

Who doesn't love a PINK bike?

FREE downloadable cupcake tags from
Paper Crave

I always enjoy the PaperGoddess'
Friday Fav 5

rockstar birthday trio


Birthday's...I love them...it doesn't even have to be mine!

I put together this little trio for d's son who is celebrating his 19th birthday today. What could be better than chocolate/candy?!!! I really love the DCWV Rockstar stack for masculine cards. You're going to chuckle but the paint can tin is recycled from 'd'...I filled it for Halloween and the dude knows me all too well, he gave it back to me to recycle! The chipboard quote is one of those Flowers to Flourishes buys...
The star panel on the card is on pop dots...clean & simple...no added bling or flowers...oy vey, that's hard...actually not so hard because of that particular print but I'm definitely a girlie card maker.

Remember to check back tomorrow for my 365 Cards Super Sketchy Sunday card!

Friday, May 15, 2009

Sassy Days...


Have you seen all the blinkies that I've been collecting on my blog? Sometimes it pays off...The peeps over at Sassafras spotted my blinkie and they sent me a bunch of goodies! Woot Woot! I thought that was pretty coolio of them, especially because I seriously ♥♥♥ sassy stuff!

This card is chock full of sassafras...the papers are
Vintage Yummy {gotta love that name}, the buttons are Sassy and I topped it off with one of their Paper Whimsies. The Sassy panel is on pop dots. When I saw Kazan's sketch with the scallops, it was the perfect opportunity to play with my new goodies!

I didn't have enough time to play with Lori's sketch but hope to on Saturday...I was racing around last night to crank this card out before the sun went away..I've been trying to take my photos outside. I also put together a gift set for d's son. He celebrates his 19th birthday tomorrow. Sheesh, it's a challenge putting together masculine gifts...it makes it even more of a challenge when they are younger, kwim? Anywho's, I'll post those tomorrow for you to take a peek at :)

Happy Friday!!!

Thursday, May 14, 2009

..smile..


Happy Thursday!!!

Today is Sketch 21 Challenge & Product challenge over at Limelight Papercrafts! We were asked to play with Tulle. What a fun embellie to work with. I love the look of pleating so I decided to use that technique with the Splash Tulle.
For this challenge, if you don't have tulle, don't worry! Use another ribbon, lace, cloth....or even a tulle skirt image! OR...skip the tulle all together. We still want to see what you can do with this sketch!

My card base is SU chocolate chip otherwise all the other papers are ala October Afternoon. I absolutely adore the stuff!!! The buttons are from my vintage collection :)

Check out the Limelight DT for their sketch cards:

Here are the deets:

Use the sketch provided and think TULLE! You can CERTAINLY be flexible with your interpretation of tulle, and you may definitely skip it if you don't have any!! In fact, we hope you win if you do not have tulle....because we'll get to send you some! :)

**Key word for SCS upload is LLPC021.

**Post a comment with a link to your card by Sunday, May 17th, at midnight (or before winner is drawn Monday a.m.) on the Limelight blog.

**PRIZE ~ Five yards of tulle of the winner's choice!(Winner is chosen randomly from all participants.)

ALL ORDERS of $35 or more will receive one jar of Shimmerz for FREE!!

I had an interesting lesson in Aikido that I'm still "paying" for...2 words for you = backwards somersaults...My body feels like I've been hit with the flu, someone keeps telling me it is a good kind of hurt..lol.

I hope that you are having a great week...tomorrow is Friday!! Woo Hooo...

I have 2 posts for today so make sure you check out the other one :)

I love you a latte

Hello!

Today is Thursday and you know what that means...it is my day over at
365 Cards!!!

Today's challenge:

Well, this is an easy smeasy one for me..I live in coffee haven, home of Starbucks! The only problem was deciding on what coffee image to use! I decided to go with my There She Goes, Let's Get Together set. I teamed it up with the Sassafras papers in my May '09 Mackenzie Mae Card Kit! Yup, I topped it off with some American Crafts flair {you've created a Flair monsta Ann!!!}

Show me your coffee'licious cards!!!

Wednesday, May 13, 2009

Crate Owls..



This is for the CPS#115 Sketch! I found this fabulously fun Crate paper while I was in Montana...isn't it absolutely a-dorable? Who doesn't love owlies and other critters??!!! I fussy cut a couple of the owlies and decided they needed to be nestled onto something to make them pop. I used an American Crafts felt flower...Have you noticed my trend of non-sentiment cards? I typically do this so that I can then design the card for the occasion when it arises...

Thanks sooo much for stopping by and taking a peek!

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

sassy mac


This week on Card Patterns, our very own 365 Cards Pam is the sponsor! Mackenzie Mae Card Kits is sponsoring CP#14!!!! My card is made primarily using the supplies from the current Mac Mae kit. I used my own Stampin' Up Basic Gray for the card base and the inchies. I absolutely adore the pattern papers in the kit! I used the Sassafras 6x6 pad...you might know that I really dig Sassafras :)

Here are some other cards that I made out of the Mackenzie Mae Card Kit:




You really do need to go check out the May 2009 kit....it is most FABulous!