Thursday, December 31, 2009

hi...

Hello!

Happy New Years Eve!

Have big plans? I gotta work and it might be late...sigh...oh well, I'm thankful that I have a job{...that supports my hobby!}. Once I get home the kids and I have plans to eat pizza & junk food and watch movies:)

Today's my day on the 365 Cards blog and the challenge is:


Dig into that stash and find something that you have never used but can't seem to get rid of. Now is the time to use it!!

Hmmm....I think that translates to de-hoard...and boy, do I hoard.

Can you guess what I de-hoarded?

Yup, that white label plate...It's actually an American Crafts foam piece:

I found them at Big Lots...I think I thought they were felt and then found out they were foam...they've actually been sitting on my desktop for a couple of months and I cracked them open for this challenge...thanks Pam!!!!

I teamed it up with fun American Crafts paper, ZVA bling and MM stickers...super easy smeasy...finished it off with some white stitching...what would I do without my Janome?

So come on ladies...what can YOU de-hoard?

Wednesday, December 30, 2009

snail mail...

I made this card to play over at SCS...the FS151 is Jacksonbelle's own Stephanie!!!!

Are you curious as to what card I picked as my inspiration?

I took her oh-so-gorgeous Core'dinations Whitewash Bloom card and made it clean, crisp and fun:) I used her overall design but changed up the paper and embellies. I used Basic Grey Sugar Rush and a sweet Basic Grey Woolie:) I kept the sentiment {my little shoebox stickers} in the same location and opt'd for a ZVA bling {for the snail trail...LOL} instead of Stephanie's debossed vines. I stitched the Sugar Rush panel with white thread to coordinate with the stitching on the woolie.

Two totally different styles...LOL...gorgeous vs. cute...sorry Stephanie, I'm a smidge rusty...trying to jump back into the SCS swing of things:)

Well, today is the almost the end of the month...in my Finance/Accounting world that means month/year end chaos...whew....

Remember to come on back tomorrow...it is my day over on the 365 Cards blog:)


Tuesday, December 29, 2009

ribbon rocks...

Hello!!!

Rollin' in Ribbon

Use ribbon in a fun way!!!

I love the look of a ribbon medallion...

My patterned paper and die cuts are from the MME Love Me Do kit...okay, so this might already be the 2nd time I've used that set this week...what can I say...I LOVE it! LOL

I just hand stitched one side of the ribbon...pulled the end and voila! Super easy smeasy and oh-so-fun!

I hope that you'll join us....you'll definitely want to check out everyone else on the Jacksonbelle team...you'll be chock full of inspiration!

Lynda Benden ~ Stamp Act

Lindsey Botkin ~ Embellished

Tobi Crawford ~ Tobi’s Place

Jill Dunn ~ Ink Genious

Heather Lee-Reppen ~ The Best in Life

Dawn Lusk ~ Dawn a New Day

Jimmi Mayo ~ Stamping & Shopping

Michelle Philippi ~ Inside My Own Private Idaho

Carly Robertson ~ Paper in Bloom

Stephanie Severin ~ Ingenious Inkling

Shemaine Smith ~ Scraptastic

Pam Varnell ~ The Stamping Addict

Monday, December 28, 2009

crafty cupcake...

I'm in love with PTI's New Leaf...I'll tell you now...You'll be seeing that color a lot!

I teamed it up with Basic Grey's Nook & Pantry. I've actually had it for a smidge but got so caught up with making holiday cards that I never played with it. I absolutely adore the cupcake paper...soooo delish that I just couldn't bear the thought of covering it up. I kept this card pretty simple...used some Green Leaf Swiss dotted ribbon...a ginormous MM pink button and some thread. I finished it off with a Basic Grey bling flourish...I tend to vulturize them in order to get more bang for my buck...I do a snip snip here and a snip snip there...You can't tell but I did stitch around the cupcake panel...

I get another short work week...we have Friday off....woot woot!

Sunday, December 27, 2009

blog candy...final week 7...

Wow...this will be my final week of blog candy slinging....7 weeks my friends. Seriously, just a small token of thanks for all you that take the time to stop by:) I do appreciate your comments...

Well, I thought it only appropriate that some of this week's blog candy be Stampin' Up goodies...that's what really started my whole crafting adventure. My apologies for the pics...I did try to take a photo but all the packaging was not camera friendly:)




This last goodie isn't Stampin' Up but American Craft Flowers - Paper Everyday - My House Blooms:)

You know how it works....leave a comment on one of my regularly scheduled blog posts for this week...commenting is open until midnight on Saturday, January 2, 2010....wow...2010!

I use random.org to pick the winner from one of the comments left during the week....good luck!

Okay, remember last week's blog candy?

A tin filled with goodies by Hero Arts and Making Memories...can't beat that!

The winner is....

Sandra MacLean said...
Dude!! You totally scored this Christmas! LOL!! No, seriously! What lovely, lovely friends you have Amy! But it's no surprise because beautiful people have beautiful friends. :) Sorry I haven't been around much but I wanted to wish you and your two kiddies a VERY MERRY CHRISTMAS and a happy New Year! ((hugs))

Woot Woot Sandra:)

I'll pop it in the mail to ya sista!!!

Thanks again for everyone that visited me last week....

love birds...

Welcome to 365 Cards Super Sketchy Sunday!

Today's sketch is challenging:)

I looked at for a bit and decided it was time to crack into my new MME Love Me Do!

Oh how I LOVE this paper...reds...blues...birds...perfect-o!

The chippie arrow is American Crafts...the 'Love Birds' is Flourishes {thanks Latisha!!!}. I used a couple A Muse heart shaped blings and then used my ultra-ultra fine copic marker to fill in the other hearts. I stitched around the cloud panel and called it good:)

I have to say that I'm thrilled to be doing non-christmas cards now...so hang on for some fun stuff.

I hope that you'll join us over at 365 Cards...I can't wait to see what you come up with!

Saturday, December 26, 2009

giftie galore...

Has everyone recovered from the Christmas festivities? How many of you are braving the after christmas sales? In the years past I was one of the first to go through the Target doors on the 26th but I decided against it this year...I'll be spending the afternoon with a couple of my friends...leisurely shopping and having lunch:)

Today I thought I'd show you another version of a pocket card using a Jacksonbelle sketch. This went to d's son for Christmas so I used Basic Grey Ambrosia. Do you remember my original pocket card using Early Bird? That went to d's daughter...

Gift cards and Chocolates are perfect-o for teenagers:)

Thought I'd let you take a peek at what my kidlets gave me for Christmas...

This is from my girl...she made it at school...

Isn't it fabulous??!!!

Next up are the gifties from my boy...

I know...can you believe it??!!! Sassafras, Hambly & Inkadinkado!

I had a magnificent Christmas...I hope that you did too!

I received my PTI order on Christmas Eve...

Say it With Style

Tea for Two

Blooming Button Bits

New Leaf Paper, ink cube

Orange Zest Paper, ink cube, buttons

Santa was very good to me:)

Come on back tomorrow for my 365 Cards Super Sketchy Sunday project...

Friday, December 25, 2009

wish...

Merry Christmas!!!!!

I hope that everyone is having a great day...spending the day with family and loved ones. It is such a magnificent time of the year...I love to see how the kidlets faces light up...sooo sweet!!!

Well, today is Get Sketchy day...and we're doing something a smidge different again. Today's challenge is:

Trash to Treasure

Take something that you would normally throw away and make it a Treasure.

It is a pretty easy challenge, I think as crafters we tend to see things in a different light. A good example is tins...I'm always the "tin dumping ground" for my friends. I don't mind it..I've altered many tins this holiday season:)

What's that? Is there a prize this week? Well check this out ladies:

I know! I said the very same thing:

Sweet Mother of Pearl

LOL...okay, maybe it is just me that tends to say that but good grief, that's some prize'ola. Check out the Get Sketchy blog for more deets.

Okay, so what did I design for this week's challenge?

Here you go:

Did you spot the 'trash'?! LOL

Let me write up the other 'ingredients' first....The base of the card is Speckletone kraft...I use an old skool Coluzzle...the patterned paper is from the Mac Mae Happy Holly-Days Card Kit. I've managed to make a bunch of cards using this kit...quite frankly it is my favorite that I've had the opportunity to work with.

I did some hand cranking of the Janome wheel for all the stitching...The snowflake and twine are SU and the button is ala PTI. That leaves the 'Make Your Spirits Bright' panel..that my friends would be a Starbucks Coffee Sleeve...muwahahaha....my boy spotted this particular card and happened to like it so much that he MAY have brought me a stack of those sleeves...LOL.

Well, show us what you go ladies...cannot wait to see what everyone creates!


Tomorrow I'll share some last minute crafting and what my kidlets got me for Christmas...sheesh I love those kiddies...

Thursday, December 24, 2009

Did someone say free????




We are giving away the ENTIRE collection of
Basic Grey
"ORIGINS"


There's only one catch...


The Get Sketchy blog needs to break 700 followers by New Years.
(if we get to 1,000, Bree will add BASIC GREY SUGAR RUSH to the prize)

I know we can do it.

Here's how....

Become a follower = you are entered 1 x
(if you are already a follower, don't worry you're already entered)

Post the FREE BASIC GREY Blinkie with the link back here = 1x


Dedicate a blog post to this contest = 1x

Tell your friend about us = 1x

Twitter about this contest = 1x

Participate in the TRASH TO TREASURE challenge =5x
(Our next challenge coming out Christmas Day,
sorry Dora for letting the cat out of the bag...lol)

That is 10 chances to win.

So go... get to it.

Im so excited I can hardly wait.

Here's what you'll win....
















Sooooo....Pop on over to the Get Sketchy Blog and check out all the official deets....Tell them Amy sent you:)

Come on back tomorrow for my Get Sketchy "Trash to Treasure" project:)

snowflake kisses...

Merry Christmas Eve to you all!!!!!

I hope that you are having a fabulous day...I know I will be since I have the day off...4 days off in a row...woot woot!!!

Today is my day over on the 365 Cards Blog!

Pam's Challenge:

Any card inspired by the season (Christmas, Hanukkah, etc.) will do, as long as there is no sentiment on the outside of the card.

The paper, button and thread are all from the great Mac Mae Happy Holly-Days Card Kit! Pam really did a great job putting the Holly-Days Kit together...I have made TONS of cards and still have papers and embellies:) I added the Glittered Snowflake and white twill...note to self...make flatter, non-bumpy cards for 2010...LOL. That snowflake probably sits at least 1/2 inch off of the card base...LOL...I hope that it gets to the recipient in one piece not all willy nilly:)

I know that you probably have at least 1 more card to make...LOL..I hope that you'll join me OR heck, just start making your 2010 stash!

Okay, onto my great Bloggie Christmas Cards that I've recently received:

This came to me all the way from the UK...Stacey did a magnificent job...

Sweeter than SWEET!!!!!!!! Thanks soo much Stacey:)

Okay, these gals know me...kraft cards...LOVE them!!!!

This one is from my bloggie friend Ann...

See the glitter??!!! cute, cute, cute!!!! Thanks sista!!!

Next up is from fellow Washingtonian, Heidi!!!! I chuckled when I saw this card...check out those poms!!!

Heidi also included these FUN goodies:

Seriously, Heidi...you spoil me....thanks tons...you know how to make a girl feel fabbie!

Here's the thing, I feel sooooo grateful for all the friends I've made through blogging. What a wonderful community...everyone is so helpful, fun, nice.....you name it. I am sooooo glad that I started this whole blogging venture...who would have thought it would have been such a positive & growing experience for me....Thanks to all of you...

Merry Christmas everyone!

Wednesday, December 23, 2009

Hangin' out with the Torendi peeps...

It is THAT time of the year...when my schedule is super funky...we ended up going to see Avatar last night and didn't get home until after 10 pm. My man is a huge Sci-Fi fan, I tend to be a chick flick girl but I tell you...this is a good movie!! Anywho's we got home late and I hadn't started my blog post for today so I decided to just tackle it this morning...lots to tell and show so hang on....

Did you see the news over on the Torendi site???!!!!


Woot Woot!!!!!

I have been picked to be the Torendi CHA Employee!!!! Good grief, I am thrilled and cannot wait!!!!! This has definitely been an exciting week AND it isn't even Christmas....yet!

So Ladies.....Let me know if you are going to CHA and for my California blogging friends....let me know if you live close to Anaheim...I'd love to see ya!!!

It was only fitting to show a quick project that I did with the Kawaii rub ons that I bought from the Fabbie Torendi store!! First things first though....those rub ons are absolutely fantabulous...they go on like a DREAM and they are super thick....

Grrr....glass and foil chocolate wrappers are camera shy so it was difficult for me to get a good pic...my apologies.

Here is the Urban Dictionary's definition of Kawaii:

An adjective in Japanese meaning " pretty; cute; lovely; charming; dear; darling; pet" It's stem is two kanji meaning "can love". It is commonly used by anime and manga fans.

Me, I'm a huge fan of anything Kawaii...and let me tell you...there are huge amounts of Kawaii stuff out there...

This was made especially for the gal that recycles her coffee tins to me.

That little candy image was perfect-o, especially teamed up with Dilettante Chocolates. You'll be seeing more Kawaii projects from me as I'm hoping to do a bunch of them to give to my kids and cousins at our New Years Day festivities, Oshogatsu....dude, I'm so there for the food:)

An easy smeasy gift that I think turned out pretty kawaii:) There are sooooo many projects you can use the rub ons for...I can't wait to use more of them....more to come in a week or so:)

I wanted to end with some CRAKs that I've received:

Okay, Janice totally spoiled me with this card...check out the super fun paper she used....that's not all though...


I couldn't believe it....she sent me this adorable Hero Arts Owl stamp and gorgeous ribbon...some of you may know my obsession...I mean love for Owls....check it out...I gotta lotta owls in my collection but don't happen to have this sweet one...I've been eyeing it and woot woot for Janice for adding it to my stash....thanks Janice...excellent choice!

Next up is the super Piali...I know you know who she is...that girl is all over bloggie-land...check out the huge amounts of goodies she sent to me...good grief...

Her card is super delish...the great trees all nestled on my fav, kraft...but check out the acetate panel...genius I say, genius.

Next we have the super blog candy from Cheryl Nelson. I loved her 12 days of Christmas cards....I was totally stunned when I won one of the days...and check out how this woman slings out the blog candy:

Yes, do you see it...My Cute Stamps Owls!!! LOL...I just finished up being on the MCS DT but never got this set and it is PERFECT-O....I just found out that a former co-worker of mine is due in 2 months....Thanks so much for everything Cheryl!!!

Check out what I received from thee talented Courtney:

Super delish...who can resist Eskimo Kisses??!!!

This gorgeous card comes from the magnificent Pinky Roth:

Super gorgeous AND elegant!

You might recognize this next card...

Everybody knows Lauren and her love of pink and monstas!
Lookie, lookie what else that crazy girl sent me...

Yuppers...my very own mini pink tree!!!!!!!
I gasped when I opened up the box....it all started when I saw HER pink tree...if I remember correctly I sent her an email because my very tall noble had toppled over and not only scared me to pieces but there were ornament shards and needles all over the place...grrrr...I was telling her that I soooooo wanted to get a pink tree and quit the whole "real tree" thing but I was getting veto'd by my kids....well, after my tree fell over and I was grumbling when cleaning it up...I heard this tiny voice ask....does that mean you're going to buy a pink tree? Muwahahaha....Thanks Lauren....you rock my pink christmas world!

Oh boy you peeps are troopers...I end my post with this oh-so-sweet card that I received from Julia...
She even glitter up the star....soooooo stinkin' cute and really, one smart cookie...the card is absolutely USPS friendly...types the woman that spent over $40 at her local USPS sending out more Christmas cards...almost all of them went out for MORE than $0.44....the gal behind the counter wasn't too happy with me...anywho's....thanks Julia...I love it...I'm actually thinking of framing some of the cards that I've received and use them as holiday decorations...this would me one of them:)

Okie Dokie my friends....thanks so much for sticking till the end...I appreciate you stopping by and BTW, thanks to all of you for your kind words about my bro...We are super grateful that he is okay....

I'll be back tomorrow with my 365 Cards project....I hope that you'll pop by!