Monday, May 31, 2010

whimsy goodness...

Hey all!

Hope everyone is having a magnificent Memorial Day!!! I just wanted to pop in and let you know that the Whimsy Haven 50% off has been extended through today!!!

Check out some of the newest designs:






Whatcha waitin' for?! Hop over to the Whimsy Haven blog and stock up!!!!

Come on back tomorrow...I may have a scrapbook page to share {what??!!!!}.....LOL

remember...

I'm thinking I should join an October Afternoon Addicts club...I can't seem to get enough of their new lines...

I teamed the OA goodness up with thee most fun buttons out of the PTI Spring Moss bag...they are actually all mounted on an inchie that I covered in OA and distressed...the butterfly is ala Martha with some Kaiser Crafts pearls and outlined in Copic..it's a smidge heavier than I wanted the outline to be but I like the *pop*. The velvet ric rac was from a ribbon share that was long ago:)

Hopefully you aren't surprised that my inspiration was ala the Moxie Fab Tuesday Trigger...

My inspiration:

kraft cardstock: I made mine a smidge of a card at 4.25 x 4.25 so my kraft isn't as visible.

squares: love the look of the 9 squares and quite frankly I thought it was easier for me to use inchies {translation = lazy amy}

brads vs buttons: I used buttons because I don't have those delish brads and if I did, I couldn't bear to part with them..LOL.

I've been enjoying all the inspiration over at
Moxie Fab World...thanks sooo much Cath!

Sunday, May 30, 2010

happy day...

Welcome to 365 Cards Super Sketchy Sunday!!!

Our fabbie sponsor for the week is:

KLM Designs!

Check out the fun sketch:

I got to play with the Butterfly & Friend image that I slightly altered:)

I did a little twist on the sketch {I blame Gloria & Rose's influence!}...some funky zig zag stitching in the corners...

The sentiment is vintage Hero Arts:)


I hope that you'll play along with us over at 365 Cards!!!

I thought I would share some random stuff..

Check out our employee of the month:)

Miss Chloe is about 4 lbs soaking wet..LOL..such a funny 'lil pup:) haha...no she's not mine and she isn't a puppy anymore just petite:)

Ah yes, Darin and I watched this movie:

Yes, there were parts that I cried..good grief, ridiculous...my momma doesn't understand where my emotional thing comes from..so not a stereotypical asian trait:) That's me, trying to break the stereotypes..LOL

Saturday, May 29, 2010

digi-goodness...

Happy Memorial Day Weekend!!!

Whimsy Haven came out with thee most a-dorable chair set..

Isn't the "Gettin' Cozy" set fabbie??!!! Get it today from Whimsy Haven for 50% off!!! I was thrilled to be able to play with one of the chairs...

Here's the dealio, I'm patting myself on the back...do you see that "Happy Birthday" panel? It is actually a coolio letterpress card set that I bought on sale at Paper Source...I've been hoarding them for something perfect and check it out...it totally brings out the pinks and orange in the MME patterns! Do you see the pearls?

I pondered what ribbon to use...it's such a busy card as it is so I decided on Stampin' Up twill...

I was inspired by Kazan's sketch #53...a big Happy 2S4Y Anniversary to Kazan & Laura!!!!

Next up is a project for The Cutting Cafe...


Regina has designed some All Occasion Frame sets...I played with the Party Time one:

I printed the Party Time frame on PTI Hawaiian Shores, the base is Raspberry Fizz. It makes for a slam dunk card, especially when you pop on a pre-made embellie like I did {call me a cheater pants}.

Thanks for stoppin' by....tomorrow I'll be sharing my 365 Cards Super Sketchy Sunday card...we have another fabbie sponsor lined up!

Friday, May 28, 2010

happy days...

T.G.I.F!!!!!

Woot Woot...it's Friday and a long weekend...gotta love that!


I wanted to share another Echo Park card...love their stuff!

I was inspired by the Cardabilities Sketch!

♥♥PIF Update♥♥

To the ladies that joined me in the PIF Challenge...they went postal on Wednesday:)

Curious? Want a sneak peek?



Facts about me:

1. I really don't have fun mass producing....I was going to just send out previously designed cards but for some reason decided to create a new design...LOL..

solution: CAS Design

I'll do a full reveal on Tuesday:)

Thursday, May 27, 2010

get happy...

Tick-Tock...

almost the ♥L♥O♥N♥G♥ weekend!!!

Last weekend the boy went to a birthday party...so I worked on a masculine card....


Gotta love Cosmo Cricket's The Boyfriend line for dude cards:) I actually spent alot longer on this card than I wanted...come on, it is going to a 13-year-old boy...do you think he noticed the stitching, the distressing, the fussy cut center piece? Good grief no, but I'm not one to sling out cards that I'm not happy with and I love the look of stitching, distressing and fussy cutting...LOL.

I used the Card Patterns sketch as my inspiration...

♥♥RAK Alert♥♥

Lookie what showed up as a surprise....my dear bloggie friend, Piali, sent me a fabbie card...love, love, love her style!

...and check out this scrumptious Crate Goodness she sent also...the sweetie even threw in some coordinating ribbon....good grief, you know how to spoil a fellow crafter Piali!!! Thanks sooooo much for thinking of me sista...I TRULY appreciate YOU!

Seriously, aren't those colors absolutely fabbie?!!!

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

summertime...

Woot Woot!!!

It's Wednesday and that means the
Whimsy Haven Blog Hop!!!

You should have arrived here from Julie's....

Remember the Hop starts at the Whimsy Haven blog!

I decided to play with the "Sweet Tooth" set...sooo many fun images to use!!!

I felt like some Summertime colors:) Okay, I'm partial to summertime colors but isn't it perfect-o with the Whimsy Haven Ice Cream Cone?!!!

The paper is from a new line called Echo Park...got it on Scrapbook Steals {or maybe it was Crafty Steals...one of those sites}...The DeNami Tutti Fruitti buttons were a sweet match!

Check out the fun "Sweet Tooth" set...it is regularly $5 but this week all Whimsy Haven images are 1/2 off!!!!

I was inspired by the OCC Sketch #16:


Thanks for hoppin' by...Make sure you check out today's Wednesday special and the Whimsy Haven Sketch #1 winner!

I wanted to do a big Whimsy Haven shout out to Georgia...our May Guest Designer!!!

Next stop is:

Jen J's

Jen's Cup of Creations!


Tuesday, May 25, 2010

be unique...

It is Tuesday so that means it is the Jacksonbelle Tuesday Challenge!

Add black accents.

Easy Smeasy...


Ooohhh....do you likey my new Martha flower punch? I made the mistake of 'popping into' the Impress shop when I picked up my girl and her friend from shopping...mistake, big mistake...lol.

I used my October Afternoon paper on the new punch and popped a black PTI button on top! The sentiment is from the May Unity Store Kit.

Pssstttt....I've added a Brand New Unity March 2010 Stampin' Store kit to my For Sale page {$29 + shipping}.

I hope that you'll play with us over at Jacksonbelle...

Please check out the other Jbelle gals for inspiration:

Dawn Lusk

Julie Lacey

Heather Pulvirenti

Windy Robinson

Stephanie Severin

Pam Varnell

Lynda Benden

Tobi Crawford

Jill Dunn

Heather Lee-Reppen

Shemaine Smith

Lindsay Botkin

Keyword JBE107 for SCS and PCP

♥♥Field Trip♥♥

We went on a fun field trip on Sunday....did I tell you I live in the 'burbs? Well only in the 'burbs can you see this:


OMGoodness...isn't he precious?!!!!! My cousin owns a couple Alpaca's and one gave birth on Saturday! We got to meet the new 'bundle of joy' on Sunday....

This is the Momma Alpaca:

..and older sister...


I dunno, I kept thinking about the "Emporer's New Groove"...bahahaha....I'm a true Momma:) Come on though, pretty entertaining movie:)

♥♥Whimsy Haven Alert♥♥

Lindsay over at Whimsy Haven is having a 50% off sale all week....go check out her fabbie digi's!!!

Monday, May 24, 2010

thanks...

Monday already?

The weekend seriously FLEW by...I hate it when that happens but at least next weekend is a LONG weekend...woot woot!

Playin' with my Prima again...


I used a bunch of the Prima circle chippies...


I threw in the Practicing Creativity banner to use with my sentiment...the alpha is probably my first Hero Arts Alpha sets...ultra vintage:) Do you notice all the Kaiser Crafts pearls?

I based the card on the Paper Crafts Go-ToSketch #3:

Here's to a stress-free week!

Sunday, May 23, 2010

you make my world...

Welcome Welcome!!!

Today is 365 Cards Super Sketchy Sunday!!!

Pam has been rockin' the sketches and the sponsors....

Look who our sponsor is this week!

Make sure you check out Elisabeth's blog...she'll be giving out a free stamp set to a random winner over on the 365 Cards blog...check out the 365 Cards blog for more deets!

Check out our FUN sketch...I've been lovin' sunshine stuff...stamps...papers...you name it, I love it...it's sooo stinkin' happy....

Here's my take on Pam's sketch:

I flipped the sketch and made it wide...hahaha... I know, I broke into my October Afternoon Thrift Shop...again. I paper pieced a sun and outlined the edges with my black copic marker. I stitched down each of the pieces to add more POW to my card...LOL...

I thought that the Ippity branch image would be perfect to layer a sentiment on top....I'm a sucker for sentiments...I picked up this Ali Edwards/Technique Tuesday set when I was in Montana called, Simply You.

I hope that you'll join us over at 365 Cards...

♥♥RAK Alert♥♥

Lookie what popped up in my mailbox the other day...a Rose Miller original!

I absolutely GASPED when I saw this card...I remembered seeing it on her blog and LOVING it...sooooo perfect {P.S. it is based off of a sketch by rebel Gloria!}....

Good Grief, if that wasn't enough check out my new 'lil buddy...

She sent me an ORAK {Owl Random Act of Kindness...bahahaha}....isn't she the sweetest...yes, Rose AND the owl....Thanks sooo much sista...I brought it to work and she is sitting in front of my computer monitor:)

Okay peeps, that's it for today!


Saturday, May 22, 2010

merci...

Happy Saturday!

Do you have any plans? I'll be playing Taxi Mom...birthday parties and shopping....

Today I wanted to share a Prima-licious card....

There is something about paper that has text on it that is fairly subtle but has some BAM to it, kwim? That describes the Prima paper that I used on this card...sooo very gorgeous...it reminds me of the paper mache projects I did when I was in elementary school...a long, long, long time ago..gotta love that sweet bird perched on the coordinating Prima chippie...

I was inspired by Laura's sketch #52:


♥♥RAK Alert♥♥

Check out the happy card that I received from my bloggie friend, Sherry!!!

So Sherry is always creating gorgeous blooms....all kinds of blooms. Whenever I come across a tut for a bloom, I send it her way:) She showed some of her ribbon blooms on her blog the other day and I ordered 2 sets from her... sorry for the wonky pic....it was about to monsoon...

Aren't they gorgeous??!!! I love them, and will have to hoard them for a smidge before using them on any of my projects....thanks sooo much Sherry...you've outdone yourself!

♥♥Kidlet Alert♥♥

Check out this embellished jar that my girl made me...oh yeah, dontcha love her perfect bow??!!!

She did the cross stitch as a classroom project...I LOVE it and when she told me that it would be part of a jar project, I knew that I'd fill it up with buttons! I've said it more than once, and I'll keep on sayin' it...love it when my kidlets create gifties for me....I truly appreciate the time that they take to make anything and everything for their momma:)



Well, come on back tomorrow...I'll have my 365 Cards Super Sketchy Sunday card...we have an excellent sponsor lined up {again...Pam is rockin' the sponspors!!}..
.